Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Twitter Feed Aquarium Connection YouTube Videos Aquarium Connection Facebook Fan Page Aquarium Connection Login Page Aquarium Connectio About Us Page Aquarium Connection Customer Service Page /how_to_ord.php Aquarium Connection Aquarium Store Page Aquarium Connection Pond Store Website Aquarium Connection My Favorites Page Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Join & Save Auquarum Connection Checkout/Cart Page
January 18, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Browse by Category
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding Equipment
Controllers & Monitors
Cooling Fans
Coral Propagation
Decorations*
Feeders & Dosers
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Medications,Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
 
Browse hundreds of news articles, product reviews and how-to information.
Ceylon Green Puffer
Nano Planted Tanker: An Overview
Left Sided Livebearer
Mbu Puffer
Bubble Tip Anemone (BTA)
Upside-Down Catfish
Fahaka Puffer: Tetraodon lineatus
Telmatochromis sp. Temporalis
Phoenix Tetra
Espei Pencilfish
Marginated Pencilfish
Red Tail Sharks
Glowlight Tetra
Exclamation Point Rasbora
more . . .
Keyword Search
Title Fahaka Puffer: Tetraodon lineatus
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-01-02

Abstract

The fahaka puffer is a stunning addition to a large freshwater tank


The fahaka puffer is an active addition to a large freshwater aquarium. This fish requires a large aquarium to satisfy the diet and rapid growth of this fish. Like many freshwater puffers, the fahaka puffer has a beak that needs to be periodically worn down by hard shelled foods.

As the puffer grows into its full size foods like bloodworms (Bloodworms Flat Pack SF8615) and Krill (Krill flat pack (SF8174) can be fed to gain size. As they grow, it is necessary to feed pieces of clam (ON8615) to trim their beaks.

 

This fish is a great addition to a large tank with other large fish that need lots of proteins for growth. These fish do best as the only puffer in the tank to make sure there are no instances of violence between territorial fish of the same species.

Common Name: Fahaka puffer, Nile Puffer

Scientific Name: Tetraodon lineatus 

Origin: Nile River, Chad, Senegal

Maximum Size: 15”

Temperature: 72-78 degrees Fahrenheit 

pH: 7.0-8.0

Products related to this article
 
Bloodworms Flat Pack 8oz
SF6779
 
Clams on the Half Shell 4oz
ON8615
 
Krill Flat Pack 16oz
SF8174
 
AquaLife Complete Water Conditioner 16oz
AL102

Show other
Related Products
Log In | About Us | Customer Service | How To Order
Aquarium Store | Pond Store | My Favorites | Join & Save | Shopping Cart

© 2014 Aquarium Connection. All rights reserved.