Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Twitter Feed Aquarium Connection YouTube Videos Aquarium Connection Facebook Fan Page Aquarium Connection Login Page Aquarium Connectio About Us Page Aquarium Connection Customer Service Page /how_to_ord.php Aquarium Connection Aquarium Store Page Aquarium Connection Pond Store Website Aquarium Connection My Favorites Page Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Join & Save Auquarum Connection Checkout/Cart Page
October 18, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Browse by Category
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
 
Browse hundreds of news articles, product reviews and how-to information.
Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Coral Profile: Trachyphyllia
Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Debauwi Catfish
Gold Ring Danio
Montipora capricornis
Lubbock’s Wrasse
The Black Cap Basslet: A reef gem
Lemon Glass Tetra
Checkerboard Barb
Bubble Tip Anemone (BTA)
Phoenix Rasbora
Neon Dwarf Rasbora
more . . .
Keyword Search
Title Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

An LPS with some serious puff…


Common Name: Bubble Coral, grape coral, bladder coral, pearl coral 

Scientific Name: Plerogyra sinuosa 

Family: Euphyllidae

Region found: Indo Pacific, aquacultured 

Care Requirements: 

Flow- low to medium flow

Lighting- Moderate lighting

Placement- sand bed

Food/Nutrients- mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, and liquid nutrients such as AquaLife Reef Cafe that can be fed as needed (1-3 times per week)

Unique characteristics- This coral is renowned for its unique bubble-like appearance that cluster the hard skeleton. These bulbous structures are fragile and require low flow to fully extend without being damaged. Bubble corals will also extend sweeper tentacles around the bubbles to attack other corals near their base in an effort to keep space clear for them to get enough light. 

Bubble corals range in color from green, white, and purple. The lighting on your reef can change the appearance of the colors significantly. 

 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8oz
AL581
 
AquaLife Simple Science Calcium Part B 32oz
AL582
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16oz
AL583
 
AquaLife AMINO GLOW Liquid 16oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | About Us | Customer Service | How To Order
Aquarium Store | Pond Store | My Favorites | Join & Save | Shopping Cart

© 2014 Aquarium Connection. All rights reserved.